2022 Winners and Finalists



Quick Links

 

Alternative Investment Solutions Provider of the Year

BDM/Wholesaler of the Year

CEO of the Year

ETF Innovator of the Year

ETF Provider of the Year

Mutual Fund Provider of the Year

The Advocis Award for Young Achiever of the Year

The Avenue Living Asset Management Award for Portfolio/Discretionary Manager of the Year

The CI Global Asset Management Award for Holistic Advisory Team of the Year

The CWB Maxium Financial Award for Employer of Choice

The Edward Jones Award for Excellence in Philanthropy and Community Service

The Equitable Bank Award for Multi-Office Advisor Network/Brokerage of the Year

The Equiton Award for Canadian Advisor of the Year

The Franklin Templeton Award for Advisory Team of the Year (10 Staff or More)

The Harbourfront Wealth Management Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Financial Planning Industry

The Harvest ETFs Award for Female Trailblazer of the Year

The ICM Asset Management Award for Advisor of the Year – Alternative Investments

The IFSE Institute Award for Financial Literacy Champion

The Mako Financial Technologies Award for Most Innovative Use of WealthTech

The Nour Private Wealth Award for Rising Star Advisor of the Year

The Sun Life Global Investments Award for Advisor of the Year – Responsible Investments

The W.A. Robinson Asset Management Award for Advisory Team of the Year (Under 10 Staff)

WealthTech Service Provider of the Year

 

 

Alternative Investment Solutions Provider of the Year

WINNER

 

Centurion Asset Management Inc.

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

AGF Management

Avenue Living Asset Management

Dynamic Funds

Equiton

HomeEquity Bank

Ninepoint Partners

Trez Capital

W.A. Robinson Asset Management Ltd.

 

 

BDM/Wholesaler of the Year

WINNER

 

Patrick Graham - Franklin Templeton

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Adam Abitbol - BMO Global Asset Management

Coby Bucci - NEI Investments

Daniel Oura - AGF Investments

Emily Newman - Wealhouse Capital Management

Mark Cohn - Value Partners

Meg Christopherson - Purpose Investments

Michael Begg - National Bank Investments

Philip Douglas - Blue Owl Capital

Ryan Cipolla - Sun Life Global Investments

Sara Dowlatshahi - Dynamic Funds

Tajammul Pannun - Canada Life

 

 

CEO of the Year

WINNER

 

Steve Hawkins - Horizons ETFs

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Bill Packham - Aviso Wealth

Damon Murchison - IG Wealth Management

Greg Pollock - Advocis

Greg Romundt - Centurion Asset Management Inc.

Jennifer Hodgson - Raymond James Trust Canada

Kevin Gopaul - BMO Global Asset Management

Kurt MacAlpine - CI Global Asset Management

Lisa Langley - Emerge Canada

Michael Lee-Chin - Mandeville Private Client

Ursula Holmsten - ATB Wealth

 

 

ETF Innovator of the Year

WINNER

 

Jasmit Bhandal - Horizons ETFs

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Caitlin Ebanks - BlackRock Asset Management Canada Limited

Darnel Miller - Vanguard Canada

Kevin Gopaul - BMO Global Asset Management

Mark Noble - Horizons ETFs

Michael Kovacs - Harvest ETFs

Prerna Mathews - Mackenzie Investments

Raj Lala - Evolve ETFs

Som Seif - Purpose Investments

 

 

ETF Provider of the Year

WINNER

 

Harvest ETFs

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

CI Global Asset Management

Dynamic Funds

Evolve ETFs

Horizons ETFs

Mackenzie Investments

Purpose Investments

 

 

Mutual Fund Provider of the Year

WINNER

 

Franklin Templeton

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

AGF Management

CI Global Asset Management

Mackenzie Investments

NCM Investments

Sun Life Global Investments

 

 

The Advocis Award for Young Achiever of the Year

WINNER

 

Kristen Zubko - Edward Jones

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Carla Black - Investment Planning Counsel

Evelyn Yung - Nicola Wealth

Hwan Young Kim - Edward Jones

Jas Sandhu - Manulife Securities Inc. and Blackwater Advisors

Joseph Alfie - Myriad Private Wealth - iA Private Wealth

Kate Murdoch - Ridd & Associates Wealth Advisory Group

Marc Sabourin - Winnipeg Financial Planning - Harbourfront Wealth Management

Marie-Ève Yelle - Desjardins Securities

Ralph Nour - Nour Private Wealth

Samuel Lichtman - Achieve Wealth Management

Vishesh Pandya - Alterna Savings

 

 

The Avenue Living Asset Management Award for Portfolio/Discretionary Manager of the Year

 

WINNER

 

Susyn Wagner - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Arthur Salzer - Northland Wealth Management

Frédéric Gingras - Gingras-Boucher-Barrette Group | Desjardins Securities

James Gauthier - Justwealth

James Nickerson - Perron and Partners-Cumberland

Jennifer Black - Access Private Wealth & Mandeville Private Client Inc.

Ken MacNeal - Richardson Wealth

Rob Watson - JMRD Watson Wealth Management Team - National Bank Financial

Yufei Man - OneVest

 

 

The CI Global Asset Management Award for Holistic Advisory Team of the Year

WINNER

 

The Schmidt Investment Group, CIBC Private Wealth

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Assante Wealth Management

Carte Wealth Management

Longevity Achieved

Polson Bourbonniere Derby Wealth Management | iA Private Wealth

Richie-Feindel Wealth Management

RT Mosaic Wealth Management Ltd.

The McClelland Financial Group of Assante Capital Management

Woodgate Financial

 

 

The CWB Maxium Financial Award for Employer of Choice

WINNER

 

Nicola Wealth

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

AGF Management

Alterna Savings

Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

Centurion Asset Management Inc.

Echelon Wealth Partners

Edward Jones

Harbourfront Wealth Management

HomeEquity Bank

 

 

The Edward Jones Award for Excellence in Philanthropy and Community Service

WINNER

 

The Schmidt Investment Group, CIBC Private Wealth

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Aaron Ruston - Purposed Financial Corp.

Chris Anderson - RiverRock Private Wealth Partners/Harbourfront Wealth Management

Cresco Wealth Management (Wellington-Altus Private Wealth)

Harbourfront Wealth Management

James Britton - Britton Wealth Management and Planning Consultants

Nicola Wealth

Nicole Deters - Gilman Deters Private Wealth – Harbourfront Wealth Management

Shelly Lairar - Echelon Wealth Partners

Tina Tehranchian - Assante Capital Management

 

 

The Equitable Bank Award for Multi-Office Advisor Network/Brokerage of the Year

WINNER

 

Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Assante Wealth Management

Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

Edward Jones

Harbourfront Wealth Management

iA Private Wealth

Mandeville Private Client

Nour Private Wealth

 

 

The Equiton Award for Canadian Advisor of the Year

WINNER

 

Maili Wong - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Antoine Niding - Richardson Wealth

David Little - Blue Oceans Private Wealth with iA Private Wealth Inc.

Elie Nour - Nour Private Wealth

Karen Ikeda - Nicola Wealth

Kevin Hegedus - PWM Private Wealth Counsel - iA Private Wealth

Kyle Richie - Richardson Wealth

Marvin J. Schmidt - The Schmidt Investment Group, CIBC Private Wealth

Nader Hamid - TWM Group - iA Private Wealth

Reg Jackson - JMRD Watson Wealth Management Team - National Bank Financial

Rob McClelland - The McClelland Financial Group of Assante Capital Management Ltd.

Susyn Wagner - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Todd Degelman - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

 

 

The Franklin Templeton Award for Advisory Team of the Year (10 Staff or More)

WINNER

 

JMRD Watson Wealth Management Team - National Bank Financial

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Cresco Wealth Management, Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Kelson Financial - Manulife Securities

Lawton Partners Wealth Management

Northland Wealth Management

Oakwater Wealth Counsel - Harbourfront Wealth Management

PWM Private Wealth Counsel - iA Private Wealth

The Gingras Boucher Barrette Team

The McClelland Financial Group of Assante Capital Management

 

 

The Harbourfront Wealth Management Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Financial Planning Industry

WINNER

 

Thomas Caldwell - Caldwell Securities Ltd.

 

 

The Harvest ETFs Award for Female Trailblazer of the Year

WINNER

 

Catherine Metzger-Silver - Edward Jones

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Angel Georgijev - Georgijev Financial Group/Worldsource Financial Management Inc.

Anik Armand - Desjardins Securities

Julie Shipley-Strickland - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Kelly Ho - DLD Financial Group

Sandra Yaquo - Edward Jones

Sherry Davis - ATB Wealth

Tracey Lundell - Harbourfront Wealth Management

 

 

The ICM Asset Management Award for Advisor of the Year – Alternative Investments

WINNER

 

Ida Khajadourian - Richardson Wealth

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Arthur Salzer - Northland Wealth Management

Gloria Malek - TD Wealth Private Investment Advice

Jamie Suprun - Suprun Wealth Management - iA Private Wealth

Kerry Rizzo - BlueRidge Private Wealth - Harbourfront Wealth Management

Klint Rodgers - Axcess Capital Advisors

Mark Samborski - Pinnacle Wealth Brokers

Michael Hayhoe - Mandeville Private Client - Hayhoe Team

Thane Stenner - Stenner Wealth Partners+ of Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

Travis Forman - Harbourfront Wealth Management

 

 

The IFSE Institute Award for Financial Literacy Champion

WINNER

 

Tuula Jalasjaa - The Women's Collection Inc.

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Adrienne Fung - Adrienne Fung Wealth Management - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

Heather Holjevac - Holjevac Financial Group

Jessica Keus - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Luc Girard - Desjardins Securities

Martin-Guy Bernier - Desjardins Securities

Robin Taub - Robin Taub Financial Consulting

Steve Kwon - ATB Wealth

Tracey Bissett - Bissett Financial Fitness Inc.

Tracey Lundell - Harbourfront Wealth Management

 

 

The Mako Financial Technologies Award for Most Innovative Use of WealthTech

WINNER

 

Aviso Wealth

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

Canada Life

Carte Wealth Management

Harbourfront Wealth Management

Northland Wealth Management

OneVest

Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Woodgate Financial

 

 

The Nour Private Wealth Award for Rising Star Advisor of the Year

WINNER

 

Sadeki Simpson - Edward Jones

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Allison McCullough - Edward Jones

Blake Cluff - Assante Capital Management

Christopher Matugas - Connect First Private Wealth

Jason Murray - ATB Wealth

Nicky Correa - CorrWealth Management Inc

Victoria Rempel - Investia

 

 

The Sun Life Global Investments Award for Advisor of the Year – Responsible Investments

WINNER

 

Sonia LeRoy - LeRoy Wealth Management Group, IPC Securities

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Carol Smith - Desjardins Financial Services

Francine Dick - Carte Wealth Management

Hussain Ahmad - Mandeville Private Client

Jeremy Rock - Alterna Savings

Kerry Rizzo - BlueRidge Private Wealth - Harbourfront Wealth Management

Laurent Wermenlinger - Desjardins Wealth Management – Securities

Ludovic Siouffi - The Ludo Group - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

Patti Dolan - Wagner Investment Management Team, Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Shawn Martel - Assante Wealth Management

Tim Nash - Good Investing

Vishesh Pandya - Alterna Savings

 

 

The W.A. Robinson Asset Management Award for Advisory Team of the Year (Under 10 Staff)

WINNER

 

Strategic Private Wealth Counsel - Harbourfront Wealth Management

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Britton Wealth Management and Planning Consultants

Castlemark Wealth Management

IG Wealth Management - Fox Group Private Wealth Management

Kelvin Rampersad Team (Carte Wealth Management Inc.)

Svetek-Robinson Wealth Management, National Bank Financial

Team Jackie Porter

Wilmot Financial Services

Woodgate Financial

 

 

WealthTech Service Provider of the Year

WINNER

 

Broadridge Financial Solutions

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Agora Dealer Services Corp.

CapIntel

Croesus

d1g1t

Equisoft

FutureVault

InvestCloud

Planworth Inc.

PortfolioAid

SideDrawer Inc.

 

 

Special thanks to our sponsors

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Wealth Professional Awards by signing up to our awards mailing list.

 

No spam and unsubscribe anytime.