2022 Winners and Excellence Awardees

Alternative Investment Solutions Provider of the Year


Centurion Asset Management Inc.

Excellence Awardees

AGF Management
Avenue Living Asset Management
Dynamic Funds
Equiton
HomeEquity Bank
Ninepoint Partners
Trez Capital
W.A. Robinson Asset Management Ltd.

BDM/Wholesaler of the Year


Patrick Graham - Franklin Templeton

Excellence Awardees

Adam Abitbol - BMO Global Asset Management
Coby Bucci - NEI Investments
Daniel Oura - AGF Investments
Emily Newman - Wealhouse Capital Management
Mark Cohn - Value Partners
Meg Christopherson - Purpose Investments
Michael Begg - National Bank Investments
Philip Douglas - Blue Owl Capital
Ryan Cipolla - Sun Life Global Investments
Sara Dowlatshahi - Dynamic Funds
Tajammul Pannun - Canada Life

CEO of the Year


Steve Hawkins - Horizons ETFs

Excellence Awardees

Bill Packham - Aviso Wealth
Damon Murchison - IG Wealth Management
Greg Pollock - Advocis
Greg Romundt - Centurion Asset Management Inc.
Jennifer Hodgson - Raymond James Trust Canada
Kevin Gopaul - BMO Global Asset Management
Kurt MacAlpine - CI Global Asset Management
Lisa Langley - Emerge Canada
Michael Lee-Chin - Mandeville Private Client
Ursula Holmsten - ATB Wealth

ETF Innovator of the Year


Jasmit Bhandal - Horizons ETFs

Excellence Awardees

Caitlin Ebanks - BlackRock Asset Management Canada Limited
Darnel Miller - Vanguard Canada
Kevin Gopaul - BMO Global Asset Management
Mark Noble - Horizons ETFs
Michael Kovacs - Harvest ETFs
Prerna Mathews - Mackenzie Investments
Raj Lala - Evolve ETFs
Som Seif - Purpose Investments

ETF Provider of the Year


Harvest ETFs

Excellence Awardees

CI Global Asset Management
Dynamic Funds
Evolve ETFs
Horizons ETFs
Mackenzie Investments
Purpose Investments

Mutual Fund Provider of the Year


Franklin Templeton

Excellence Awardees

AGF Management
CI Global Asset Management
Mackenzie Investments
NCM Investments
Sun Life Global Investments

The Advocis Award for Young Achiever of the Year


Kristen Zubko - Edward Jones

Excellence Awardees

Carla Black - Investment Planning Counsel
Evelyn Yung - Nicola Wealth
Hwan Young Kim - Edward Jones
Jas Sandhu - Manulife Securities Inc. and Blackwater Advisors
Joseph Alfie - Myriad Private Wealth - iA Private Wealth
Kate Murdoch - Ridd & Associates Wealth Advisory Group
Marc Sabourin - Winnipeg Financial Planning - Harbourfront Wealth Management
Marie-Ève Yelle - Desjardins Securities
Ralph Nour - Nour Private Wealth
Samuel Lichtman - Achieve Wealth Management
Vishesh Pandya - Alterna Savings

The Avenue Living Asset Management Award for Portfolio/Discretionary Manager of the Year


Susyn Wagner - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Excellence Awardees

Arthur Salzer - Northland Wealth Management
Frédéric Gingras - Gingras-Boucher-Barrette Group | Desjardins Securities
James Gauthier - Justwealth
James Nickerson - Perron and Partners-Cumberland
Jennifer Black - Access Private Wealth & Mandeville Private Client Inc.
Ken MacNeal - Richardson Wealth
Rob Watson - JMRD Watson Wealth Management Team - National Bank Financial
Yufei Man - OneVest

The CI Global Asset Management Award for Holistic Advisory Team of the Year


The Schmidt Investment Group, CIBC Private Wealth

Excellence Awardees

Assante Wealth Management
Carte Wealth Management
Longevity Achieved
Polson Bourbonniere Derby Wealth Management | iA Private Wealth
Richie-Feindel Wealth Management
RT Mosaic Wealth Management Ltd.
The McClelland Financial Group of Assante Capital Management
Woodgate Financial

The CWB Maxium Financial Award for Employer of Choice


Nicola Wealth

Excellence Awardees

AGF Management
Alterna Savings
Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management
Centurion Asset Management Inc.
Echelon Wealth Partners
Edward Jones
Harbourfront Wealth Management
HomeEquity Bank

The Edward Jones Award for Excellence in Philanthropy and Community Service


The Schmidt Investment Group, CIBC Private Wealth

Excellence Awardees

Aaron Ruston - Purposed Financial Corp.
Chris Anderson - RiverRock Private Wealth Partners/Harbourfront Wealth Management
Cresco Wealth Management (Wellington-Altus Private Wealth)
Harbourfront Wealth Management
James Britton - Britton Wealth Management and Planning Consultants
Nicola Wealth
Nicole Deters - Gilman Deters Private Wealth – Harbourfront Wealth Management
Shelly Lairar - Echelon Wealth Partners
Tina Tehranchian - Assante Capital Management

The Equitable Bank Award for Multi-Office Advisor Network/Brokerage of the Year


Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Excellence Awardees

Assante Wealth Management
Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management
Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management
Harbourfront Wealth Management
iA Private Wealth
Mandeville Private Client
Nour Private Wealth

The Equiton Award for Canadian Advisor of the Year


Maili Wong - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Excellence Awardees

Antoine Niding - Richardson Wealth
David Little - Blue Oceans Private Wealth with iA Private Wealth Inc.
Elie Nour - Nour Private Wealth
Karen Ikeda - Nicola Wealth
Kevin Hegedus - PWM Private Wealth Counsel - iA Private Wealth
Kyle Richie - Richardson Wealth
Marvin J. Schmidt - The Schmidt Investment Group, CIBC Private Wealth
Nader Hamid - TWM Group - iA Private Wealth
Reg Jackson - JMRD Watson Wealth Management Team - National Bank Financial
Rob McClelland - The McClelland Financial Group of Assante Capital Management Ltd.
Susyn Wagner - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth
Todd Degelman - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

The Franklin Templeton Award for Advisory Team of the Year (10 Staff or More)


JMRD Watson Wealth Management Team - National Bank Financial

Excellence Awardees

Cresco Wealth Management, Wellington-Altus Private Wealth
Kelson Financial - Manulife Securities
Lawton Partners Wealth Management
Northland Wealth Management
Oakwater Wealth Counsel - Harbourfront Wealth Management
PWM Private Wealth Counsel - iA Private Wealth
The Gingras Boucher Barrette Team
The McClelland Financial Group of Assante Capital Management

The Harbourfront Wealth Management Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Financial Planning Industry


Thomas Caldwell - Caldwell Securities Ltd.

The Harvest ETFs Award for Female Trailblazer of the Year


Catherine Metzger-Silver - Edward Jones

Excellence Awardees

Angel Georgijev - Georgijev Financial Group/Worldsource Financial Management Inc.
Anik Armand - Desjardins Securities
Julie Shipley-Strickland - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth
Kelly Ho - DLD Financial Group
Sandra Yaquo - Edward Jones
Sherry Davis - ATB Wealth
Tracey Lundell - Harbourfront Wealth Management

The ICM Asset Management Award for Advisor of the Year – Alternative Investments


Ida Khajadourian - Richardson Wealth

Excellence Awardees

Arthur Salzer - Northland Wealth Management
Gloria Malek - TD Wealth Private Investment Advice
Jamie Suprun - Suprun Wealth Management - iA Private Wealth
Kerry Rizzo - BlueRidge Private Wealth - Harbourfront Wealth Management
Klint Rodgers - Axcess Capital Advisors
Mark Samborski - Pinnacle Wealth Brokers
Michael Hayhoe - Mandeville Private Client - Hayhoe Team
Thane Stenner - Stenner Wealth Partners+ of Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management
Travis Forman - Harbourfront Wealth Management

The IFSE Institute Award for Financial Literacy Champion


Tuula Jalasjaa - The Women's Collection Inc.

Excellence Awardees

Adrienne Fung - Adrienne Fung Wealth Management - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management
Heather Holjevac - Holjevac Financial Group
Jessica Keus - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth
Luc Girard - Desjardins Securities
Martin-Guy Bernier - Desjardins Securities
Robin Taub - Robin Taub Financial Consulting
Steve Kwon - ATB Wealth
Tracey Bissett - Bissett Financial Fitness Inc.
Tracey Lundell - Harbourfront Wealth Management

The Mako Financial Technologies Award for Most Innovative Use of WealthTech


Aviso Wealth

Excellence Awardees

Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management
Canada Life
Carte Wealth Management
Harbourfront Wealth Management
Northland Wealth Management
OneVest
Wellington-Altus Private Wealth
Woodgate Financial

The Nour Private Wealth Award for Rising Star Advisor of the Year


Sadeki Simpson - Edward Jones

Excellence Awardees

Allison McCullough - Edward Jones
Blake Cluff - Assante Capital Management
Christopher Matugas - Connect First Private Wealth
Jason Murray - ATB Wealth
Nicky Correa - CorrWealth Management Inc
Victoria Rempel - Investia

The Sun Life Global Investments Award for Advisor of the Year – Responsible Investments


Sonia LeRoy - LeRoy Wealth Management Group, IPC Securities

Excellence Awardees

Carol Smith - Desjardins Financial Services
Francine Dick - Carte Wealth Management
Hussain Ahmad - Mandeville Private Client
Jeremy Rock - Alterna Savings
Kerry Rizzo - BlueRidge Private Wealth - Harbourfront Wealth Management
Laurent Wermenlinger - Desjardins Wealth Management – Securities
Ludovic Siouffi - The Ludo Group - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management
Patti Dolan - Wagner Investment Management Team, Wellington-Altus Private Wealth
Shawn Martel - Assante Wealth Management
Tim Nash - Good Investing
Vishesh Pandya - Alterna Savings

The W.A. Robinson Asset Management Award for Advisory Team of the Year (Under 10 Staff)


Strategic Private Wealth Counsel - Harbourfront Wealth Management

Excellence Awardees

Britton Wealth Management and Planning Consultants
Castlemark Wealth Management
IG Wealth Management - Fox Group Private Wealth Management
Kelvin Rampersad Team (Carte Wealth Management Inc.)
Svetek-Robinson Wealth Management, National Bank Financial
Team Jackie Porter
Wilmot Financial Services
Woodgate Financial

WealthTech Service Provider of the Year


Broadridge Financial Solutions

Excellence Awardees

Agora Dealer Services Corp.
CapIntel
Croesus
d1g1t
Equisoft
FutureVault
InvestCloud
Planworth Inc.
PortfolioAid
SideDrawer Inc.

2022
Continue to the site