2020 Winners and Excellence Awardees

Advisor of the Year – Responsible Investments


Ryan Colwell - C&C Planning Group (Aligned Capital Partners) - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Sonia LeRoy - LeRoy Wealth Management Group (IPC Securities) - SILVER WINNER
Carrie Lavack - Scotia Wealth Management / ScotiaMcLeod
Francine Dick - Carte Wealth Management
Hussain Ahmad - Zagari, Simpson & Associates Inc. (Mandeville Private Client)
Matteo Tino - RBC PH&N Investment Counsel
Ryan Fraser - Quiet Legacy Planning Group

Advisory Team of the Year (Fewer than 10 Staff)


Kingsford and Associates (BMO Nesbitt Burns) - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Tetrault Wealth Advisory Group (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management) - SILVER WINNER
Endeavour Wealth Management (iA Securities) - SILVER WINNER
Bechtel McIntyre Lewis Wealth Management (TD Wealth)
Britton Wealth Management and Planning Consultants
Caring for Clients
CIC Financial Group
Shinder Tremblay Group (Echelon Wealth Partners)
Orser Neuhaus & Associates (Echelon Wealth Partners)
The Popescu Ashton Group (Harbourfront Wealth Management)
Kaspardlov & Associates (Manulife Securities)
The Everest Group (TD Wealth Private Investment Advice)

BDM/Wholesaler of the Year


Alain Desbiens - BMO Global Asset Management - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Nathan Amor - Sun Life Financial - SILVER WINNER
Alain Samson - National Bank Investments
Allan MacDonald - TD Asset Management
David Clarke - BMO Global Asset Management
David Wysocki - Harvest ETFs
Elizabeth Dykes - Bridgehouse Asset Managers
Greg Rank - Mackenzie Investments
Philip Douglas - Evolve ETFs
Randy Beaudoin - Invico Capital Corporation
Raphael Chow - Gentai Asset Management
Ryan Cipolla - Sun Life Global Investments
Tommy Kotsopoulos - Dynamic Funds

CEO of the Year


Barry McInerney - Mackenzie Investments - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Duane Green - Franklin Templeton Investments - SILVER WINNER
John Nicola - Nicola Wealth Management - SILVER WINNER
David A Gunn - Edward Jones
David Cusson - Echelon Wealth Partners
Greg Romundt - Centurion Asset Management
Jeff Carney - IG Wealth Management
Kathy Bock - The Vanguard Group
Kevin McCreadie - AGF Management Limited
Steve Hawkins - Horizons ETFs
Tea Nicola - CI Direct Investing

Employer Of Choice


National Bank Financial - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

AGF Management Limited - SILVER WINNER
Echelon Wealth Partners - SILVER WINNER
Centurion Asset Management
Edward Jones
Harvest ETFs
IG Wealth Management
Nicola Wealth Management

ETF Champion Of The Year


Tammy Cash - Horizons ETFs - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Alfred Lee - BMO Global Asset Management - SILVER WINNER
Pat Dunwoody - Canadian ETF Association - SILVER WINNER
Florence S. Narine - AGF Management Limited
Mark Noble - Horizons ETFs
Michael Cooke - Mackenzie Investments
Som Seif - Purpose Financial
Tanya Rowntree - TMX Group
Tyler Mordy - Forstrong Global Asset Management

Multi-Service Advisory Team of the Year


Woodgate Financial Inc. - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Allen Private Wealth (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities) - SILVER WINNER
Luft Financial
MLD Wealth Management Group (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management)
Summit Private Wealth (Mandeville Private Client)
Zagari, Simpson & Associates Inc. (Mandeville Private Client)

The Advocis Award for Young Achiever of the Year


Kalee Boisvert - Kalee Boisvert Financial Services (Raymond James) - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Adam Pukalo - PI Financial Corp - SILVER WINNER
Adam Schacter - Mandeville Private Client
Darius Muica - Nour Private Wealth
Grant Dawes - Northland Wealth Management
John Iaconetti - The McClelland Financial Group (Assante Capital Management)
Kaif Lalani - National Bank Financial
Ladan Shokrgozar - Harbourfront Wealth Management
Steven Furtado - Zagari, Simpson & Associates Inc. (Mandeville Private Client)

The AGF Award for Engagement, Loyalty & Client Care


The Schmidt Investment Group (CIBC Wood Gundy) - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Northland Wealth Management - SILVER WINNER
Allen Private Wealth (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities)
Britton Wealth Management and Planning Consultants
CIC Financial Group
Little Wealth Manangement Group - Holliswealth
Ortencio & Associates Wealth Management Group (Raymond James)
Salina Edgren & Associates Private Wealth/Echelon Wealth Partners
Salus Wealth (Manulife Securities)
The Bonten Wealth Management Group (Wellington-Altus Private Wealth)

The BlackRock Award for Portfolio/Discretionary Manager of the Year


Kevin Haakensen - PWM Private Wealth Counsel (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities) - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Colin Ryan - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth - SILVER WINNER
Susyn Wagner - CIBC Wood Gundy - SILVER WINNER
Chad Larson - MLD Wealth Management Group (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management)
Francis Sabourin - Richardson GMP
James Gauthier - Justwealth
Jason Del Vicario - Hillside Wealth Management (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities)
John (Jay) D. Nash - Nash Family Wealth Management (National Bank Financial)
Martin Gendron - Desjardins Gestion de Patrimoine
Martin Pelletier - Wellington-Altus Private Counsel
Sean Mackenzie - Mackenzie Wealth Management Group (National Bank Financial)
Wolfgang Klein - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

The Edward Jones Award for Excellence in Philanthropy and Community Service


Ainsley Mackie - White LeBlanc Wealth Planners (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities) - GOLD WINNER

Michael Dehal - Dehal Investment Partners (Raymond James) - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Eric F. Bennett - Scotia Wealth Management / ScotiaMcLeod - SILVER WINNER
Aaron Ruston - Purposed Financial
Laurie Bonten - The Bonten Wealth Management Group (Wellington-Altus Private Wealth)
Marvin Schmidt - The Schmidt Investment Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)
Nicholas Shinder - Shinder Tremblay Group (Echelon Wealth Partners)
Sonia LeRoy - LeRoy Wealth Management Group (IPC Securities)

The Equisoft Award for Fund Provider of the Year


Dynamic Funds - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Horizons ETFs - SILVER WINNER
AGF Management Limited
BMO Global Asset Management
CI Investments
Fidelity Investments
First Trust
Mackenzie Investments
Purpose Investments
Sun Life Global Investments
TD Asset Management

The Equitable Bank Award for Multi-Office Advisor Network/Brokerage of the Year


Edward Jones - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Assante Wealth Management - SILVER WINNER
BMO Nesbitt Burns
Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management
iA Securities (iA Financial Group)
Mandeville Private Client
RBC Dominion Securities

The Franklin Templeton Award for Advisory Team of the Year (10 Staff or More)


Northland Wealth Management - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

The McClelland Financial Group (Assante Capital Management) - SILVER WINNER
Cresco Wealth Management (Wellington-Altus Private Wealth)
Hemmett Anseeuw & Associates (Harbourfront Wealth Management)
Nour Private Wealth
Popowich Karmali Advisory Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)
White LeBlanc Wealth Planners (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities)
Zagari, Simpson & Associates Inc. (Mandeville Private Client)

The ICM Asset Management Award for Advisor of the Year – Alternative Investments


Darcie Crowe - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Carolyn Seaforth - Pinnacle Wealth Brokers - SILVER WINNER
Francis Sabourin - Richardson GMP - SILVER WINNER
Arthur Salzer - Northland Wealth Management
Bart Hunter - Scotia Wealth Management / ScotiaMcLeod
Dan Wynnyk - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth
George Halkidis - Richardson GMP
Michael Hayhoe - Mandeville Private Client
Paul Tyers - Portfolio Stewards
Rob Tetrault - Tetrault Wealth Advisory Group (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management)
Travis Forman - Harbourfront Wealth Management

The IFSE Institute Award for Financial Literacy Champion


Alphil Guilaran - Financial Literacy Counsel - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Tracey Bissett - Bissett Financial Fitness - SILVER WINNER
Heather Holjevac - Holjevac Financial Group
Jackie Porter - Carte Wealth Management
Joseph Bakish - Richardson GMP
Krista Kardash - LCU Financial Ltd. (Credential Asset Management)
Matthew Ablakan - MC University
Pauline Shum Nolan - Wealthscope
Richard Infantino - RBC Dominion Securities
Stephanie Vincec - Ten Toonies Financial Literacy for Kids
Tuula Jalasjaa - The Women's Collection
Wolfgang Klein - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

The Mackenzie Investments Award for Female Trailblazer of the Year


Darcie Crowe - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Julia Chung - Spring Planning - SILVER WINNER
Elizabeth Naumovski - Caldwell Securities
Laurie Bonten - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth
Nicole Deters - Harbourfront Wealth Management
Tara Kelly - BMO Nesbitt Burns
Tina Tehranchian - Assante Capital Management

The Mandeville Private Client Inc. Award for Canadian Advisor of the Year


Marvin Schmidt - The Schmidt Investment Group (CIBC Wood Gundy) - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Kyle Richie - Richardson GMP - SILVER WINNER
Tina Tehranchian - Assante Capital Management - SILVER WINNER
Alexandra Horwood - Richardson GMP
Elie Nour - Nour Private Wealth
Faisal Karmali - Popowich Karmali Advisory Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)
Jamie Suprun - Suprun Wealth Management (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities)
Jason Pereira - Woodgate Financial Inc.
Kelly Hemmett - Hemmett Anseeuw & Associates (Harbourfront Wealth Management)
Larry Short - Short Financial (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities)
Nader Hamid - Total Wealth Management Group (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities)
Rob McClelland - The McClelland Financial Group (Assante Capital Management)
Todd Degelman - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

The Nour Private Wealth Award for Rising Star Advisor of the Year


Gloria Malek - The Malek Group (TD Wealth Private Investment Advice) - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Kate Murdoch - Ridd & Associates Wealth Advisory Group (BMO Nesbitt Burns) - SILVER WINNER
Brandt Butt - Endeavour Wealth Management (iA Securities)
Cal Kang - Edward Jones
Nicole Brookes - Edward Jones

The SIACharts Inc. Award for Digital Innovator of the Year


Cidel Bank Canada - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Cidel Bank Canada - GOLD WINNER
Total Wealth Management Group (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities) - SILVER WINNER
Total Wealth Management Group (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities) - SILVER WINNER
iA Securities (iA Financial Group)
RBC Dominion Securities

The TMX Group Award for Best Active Manager – Exchange Traded Derivatives


Martin Gendron - Desjardins Gestion de Patrimoine - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Avin Mehra - CIBC Wood Gundy - SILVER WINNER
Jillian Bryan - TD Wealth Private Investment Advice - SILVER WINNER
Greg Flower - Red Barn Investment Counsel
Ian Po - RBC Dominion Securities
Idrees Baksh - Larente Baksh & Associates (TD Wealth Private Investment Advice)
Walter Harmidarow - RBC Dominion Securities

The WP Readers’ Choice Award for Service Provider of the Year


Croesus Finansoft - GOLD WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Asset Vantage - SILVER WINNER
NaviPlan by Advicent - SILVER WINNER
Broadridge Financial Solutions
Equisoft
Fundserv
LTI Canada
NEO Exchange
Portfolio Aid
Univeris

Lifetime Achievement In The Financial Planning Industry


Helen Kearns - President and CEO, Bell Kearns & Associates Ltd.

2020
Continue to the site