2020 Winners and Excellence Awardees

Advisory Team of the Year (Under 10 Staff)


Blue Oceans Private Wealth - iA Private Wealth
Britton Wealth Management
Caldwell Private Wealth Team
Cumberland Private Wealth - Perron & Partners
Great Lakes Wealth - iA Private Wealth
NASH Family Wealth Management - National Bank Financial
RR Wealth Management
Team Kelvin Rampersad - Carte Wealth Management Inc.
The Guillaume Maurice Group - ScotiaMcLeod
The Morcom Wealth Management Group - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth Inc.

Alternative Investment Solutions Provider of the Year


AGF Management Limited
Avenue Living
Centurion Asset Management Inc.
CMLS Asset Management
Equiton
Hamilton Lane
ICM Asset Management
Ninepoint Partners LP
Skyline Wealth Management
Trez Capital
Wealhouse Capital Management

BDM/Wholesaler of the Year


Alain Desbiens - BMO Global Asset Management
Cynthia Maisonneuve - CMLS Asset Management
David Roy - Invico Capital Corporation
Jacob Lamanna - Desjardins Investments
Michael Siervo - Sun Life Global Investments
Patrick Graham - Franklin Templeton
Ryan Cipolla - Sun Life Global Investments
Sara Dowlatshahi - Dynamic Funds
Shirley Huang - Canada Life
Tom Caulfield - Fidelity Investments
Tony Kim - Equiton

CEO of the Year


Damon Murchison - IG Wealth Management
Greg Romundt - Centurion Asset Management Inc.
Jason Roque - Equiton
Jeff Gans - Advisor Solutions by Purpose
Michael Kovacs - Harvest ETFs
Luke Gould - Mackenzie Investments
Raj Lala - Evolve ETFs
Shaun Hauser - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth Inc.
Ursula Holmsten - ATB Wealth

Employer of Choice


AGF Management Limited
Alterna Wealth
Bridgewater Bank
Cardinal Capital Management
Carte Wealth Management Inc.
Centurion Asset Management Inc.
Equiton
Nicola Wealth
PEAK Financial Group
Purpose Investments
Purpose Unlimited
Wellington-Altus Private Wealth Inc.

ETF Provider of the Year


CI Global Asset Management
Dynamic Funds
Evolve ETFs
Hamilton ETFs
Harvest ETFs
Horizons ETFs
Vanguard Canada

Excellence in Philanthropy and Community Service


Aaron Ruston - Purposed Financial Corporation
Abbott Wealth Management - Harbourfront Wealth Management
Britton Wealth Management
Christina Chow - Raymond James Ltd.
Gavin Marshall - Magenta Capital Corporation
Joel Bray - Cardinal Capital Management
Kelly Ho - DLD Financial Group Ltd.
LeRoy Wealth Management Group - IPC Securities
Nicole Deters - Gilman Deters Private Wealth - Harbourfront Wealth Management
Teresa Virani - Nicola Wealth
TWM Group - iA Private Wealth

Fund Manager Innovator of the Year


David Stephenson - CIBC Asset Management
Fred Pye - 3iQ
Marc-André Lewis - CI Global Asset Management
Michael Kovacs - Harvest ETFs
Stacey Steinberg - Mackenzie Investments
Steven Leong - BlackRock
Wan Kim - NCM Investments

Holistic Advisory Team of the Year


Efficient Wealth Management (EWM)
First Avenue Investment Counsel Inc.
Ginsler Wealth Management Inc.
Holistic Wealth - Manulife Wealth Inc.
Kleinburg Private Wealth - Carte Wealth Management
Luft Financial
O'Connor and Associates - IG Private Wealth Management
Polson Bourbonniere Derby Wealth Management - iA Private Wealth
Richie Feindel Wealth Management - Richardson Wealth
The Wealth Council Financial

Most Innovative Use of WealthTech


Abbott Wealth Management - Harbourfront Wealth Management
Alterna Wealth
Harbourfront Wealth Management
National Bank Independent Network
Optimize Wealth Management
Wellington-Altus Private Wealth Inc.

Mutual Fund Provider of the Year


AGF Management Limited
Canada Life Investment Management Limited
Dynamic Funds
Franklin Templeton
NCM Investments
Sun Life Global Investments

Rising Star Advisor of the Year


Adam Pearl - Polson Bourbonniere Derby Wealth Management - iA Private Wealth
Alexander Soutsos - IPC Securities Corporation
Bright Bennett - BMO Private Wealth
Chase Gordon - Verus Financial - National Bank Financial
Mikaela Carson - Richardson Wealth
Nicole Mensink - Georgijev Financial Group/Worldsource Financial Management Inc.
Sean Mikucki - iA Private Wealth/REM Core Financial
Spencer Gale-Reimer - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth Inc.
Sydney Mascard - Polson Bourbonniere Derby Wealth Management - iA Private Wealth

The Avenue Living Award for Portfolio/Discretionary Manager of the Year


Arthur Salzer - Northland Wealth
Danny Leung - Zenith Private Wealth Counsel - iA Private Wealth
Gene Kim - Summit Private Wealth/Mandeville Private Client Inc.
Jay Nash - NASH Family Wealth Management - National Bank Financial
John Soutsos - IPC Securities Corp./Med-Wealth Financial Services
Ken MacNeal - Richardson Wealth
Maili Wong - The Wong Group - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth Inc.
Nathan Estabrooks - PEAK Financial Group
Susyn Wagner - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth Inc.
Wolfgang Klein - CG Wealth Management

The Centurion Asset Management Award for Young Achiever of the Year


Aaron Menon - Howe Harrell & Associates
Adrian LeRoy - LeRoy Wealth Management Group - IPC Securities
Claire Hunt - First Atlantic Private Wealth
Conner Sura - TURN8 Private Wealth
Dillon Garabedian - iA Private Wealth
Evan Inglis - IG Wealth Management
Evan Riddell - Riddell Private Wealth Management – IG Wealth Management
Jessica Keus - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth Inc.
Katya Revenko - Nicola Wealth
Laura De Sousa - Nicola Wealth
Maxime Lagacé-Carter - TWM Group - iA Private Wealth
Ralph Abdel Nour - Nour Private Wealth

The Equiton Award for Canadian Advisor of the Year


Danny Pero - CG Wealth Management
Dean Bradshaw - Cresco Wealth Management - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth
Elie Nour - Nour Private Wealth
Jamie Suprun - Suprun Wealth Management
Kyle Richie - Richardson Wealth
Maili Wong - The Wong Group- Wellington-Altus Private Wealth Inc.
Robert McClelland - The McClelland Financial Group
Shafik Hirani - Shafik Hirani's Private Wealth Management Practice - Aligned Capital Partners Inc.
Sophia Ito - Nicola Wealth
Tina Tehranchian - Assante Capital Management Ltd.
Todd Degelman - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth Inc.

The Franklin Templeton Award for Advisory Team of the Year (10 Staff or More)


Alterna Wealth
Caring for Clients
Cresco Wealth Management - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth
Northland Wealth
Nour Private Wealth
Skyline Wealth Management
Spire Advisors - Assante Capital Management
Tetrault Wealth Advisory Group - CG Wealth Management
The Black-Stratton Group - Scotia Wealth Management
The McClelland Financial Group
Vo-Dignard Provost Wealth Management - National Bank Financial
Wealth Stewards

The ICM Asset Management Award for Advisor of the Year – Alternative Investments


Arthur Salzer - Northland Wealth
Chad Larson - MLD Wealth Management - CG Wealth Management
Elie Nour - Nour Private Wealth
Ida Khajadourian - Khajadourian Wealth Management - Richardson Wealth
Jamie Suprun - Suprun Wealth Management
Kerry Rizzo - BlueRidge Private Wealth - Harbourfront Wealth Management
Klint Rodgers - Axcess Capital Advisors Inc.
Marco Goco - Sea Glass Wealth Advisory Group - Harbourfront Wealth Management
Rob Tetrault - Tetrault Wealth Advisory Group - CG Wealth Management
Scott Starratt - CG Wealth Management
Travis Forman - Strategic Private Wealth Counsel - Harbourfront Wealth Management

The IFSE Institute Award for Financial Literacy Champion


Ben Felix - PWL Capital
Francois Gagnon - Gestion Privée Mandeville Inc.
Lin Sok - Lin Sok Services Financiers Inc
Pierre-Benoît Gauthier - IG Wealth Management
Robin Taub - Robin Taub Financial Consulting
Sam Lichtman - Millen Wealth Advisors
Sonia LeRoy - IPC Securities Corporation
Steven Furtado - Savoir Wealth
Tina Tehranchian - Assante Capital Management Ltd.
Tracey Bissett - Bissett Financial Fitness Inc.
Tracey Lundell - Sea Glass Wealth Advisory Group - Harbourfront Wealth Management

The Sun Life Global Investments Award for Advisor of the Year – Responsible Investments


Deepika Gupta - Alterna Wealth
Francine Dick - Carte Wealth Management Inc.
Hussain Ahmad - iA Private Wealth Inc
Kerry Rizzo - BlueRidge Private Wealth - Harbourfront Wealth Management
Patti Dolan - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth Inc.
Peter Nikolakakos - Alterna Wealth
Shawn Martel - Assante Capital Management
Sonia LeRoy - LeRoy Wealth Management Group - IPC Securities

The Trez Capital Award for Multi-Office Advisor Network/Brokerage of the Year


Carte Wealth Management Inc.
CI Assante Wealth Management
PEAK Financial Group
Wellington-Altus Private Wealth Inc.

The Wealhouse Capital Management Award for Female Trailblazer of the Year


Akilah Allen-Silverstein - Mandeville Private Client Inc.
Francine Dick - Carte Wealth Management Inc.
Heather Holjevac - Holjevac Financial Group
Josephine Gonzales - CIBC Wood Gundy
Ladan Shokrgozar - Harbourfront Wealth Management
Laurie Bonten - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth Inc.
Monika Wilk - Wilk Grzadka Group - IG Private Wealth Management
Nicole Deters - Gilman Deters Private Wealth - Harbourfront Wealth Management
Scarlett Pan - Edward Jones

WealthTech Service Provider of the Year


Excellence Awardees

Broadridge
CapIntel
Charitable Impact
Croesus
Equisoft
FutureVault
Ortec Finance
SideDrawer