2015 Winners and Excellence Awardees

The Mandeville Private Client Award for Advisor of the Year


The Mandeville Private Client Award for Advisor of the Year

Excellence Awardees

Donald K. Emond, Assante Wealth Management
Jason Polsinelli, ScotiaMcLeod
John De Goey, Burgeonvest Bick Securities Limited
Lyle Rouleau, CIBC Wood Gundy
Martin-Charles Plouffe, National Bank Financial
Susan Andrighetti, CIBC Wood Gundy
Thane Stenner, StennerZohny Investment Partners - Richardson GMP
Kim Inglis, Reynolds Inglis Group - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

The NEI Investments Award for Socially Responsible / Impact Investing


Ryan Colwell, IPC Investment Corporation - WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Brian Barsness, Mennonite Savings and Credit Union
Sterling Rempel, Future Values Estate & Financial Planning
Sucheta Rajagopal, Jacob Securities Inc.

Fund Provider of the Year


Dynamic Funds - WINNER

Excellence Awardees

CI Investments
Fidelity Investments Canada ULC
Invesco Canada Ltd
RBC Global Asset Management Inc.
Sentry Investments
TD Asset Management

The Advocis Award for New House on the Block


Elie Nour Group - Manulife Securities - WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Northland Wealth Management
Calgary North Region - Investors Group Financial Services
SPEIR Wealth Management Inc.
Kemp Financial Group - Freedom 55 Financial

The Titan Equity Group Award for Multi-service Advisor of the Year


Arthur C. Salzer, Northland Wealth Management - WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Bob Roby, IPC Investment Corporation
Granville West Group - Manulife Securities
Jason Nagel, Three60 Wealth & Estate Solutions Inc.
Jason Polsinelli, Polsinelli Financial Advisory Group - ScotiaMcLeod
Lyle Rouleau - Rouleau Investment Group – CIBC Wood Gundy
Brad Mol, TriDelta Financial

The Invesco Canada – Advisor Lifetime Achievement Award


Rod Tyler, The Tyler Financial Group

The Ext Marketing Award for Advertising Campaign of the Year


Mackenzie Investments - WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Dynamic Mutual Funds
Canadian Securities Institute
Sun Life Financial
Empire Life
Invesco Canada
RBC Global Asset Management Inc.

The Univeris Award for Outstanding Advisor – Insurance Channel


Wade Baldwin, Sun Life Financial - Baldwin & Associates Financial Services Ltd.- WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Sterling Rempel, Future Values Estate & Financial Planning
Pierre Lacasse, Assante Financial Management
Jason Pereira, Woodgate Financial -IPC Investment Corp & Securities Corp
Michael Martella, Raymond James
James Britton, Western Canadian Brokerage Group
Kevin Cahill, Canadian Legacy builder
Pedro Maia, Maia and Associates

The Wealth Professional Award for Outstanding Industry Service Provider of the Year


Advisor Websites - WINNER

Excellence Awardees

FundSERV Inc.
Blue ID
Vision Systems Corp.
Univeris

Bdm / Wholesaler of the Year


Alain Desbiens, BMO Global Asset Management - WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Mike Boyd, Capital Group Canada
Craig Koenig, CI Investments
Mike Tycoles, Dynamic Mutual Funds
Will Fayed, NEI Investments
Caroline Yi, Sprott Asset Management
Jeff Gibbons, IA Clarington Investments

The De Thomas Financial Corp. Award for Young Gun Advisor of the Year


Jeff Ber, ScotiaMcLeod Financial Services Inc. - WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Adam Schacter, Mandeville Private Client
Elie Nour, Elie Nour Group - Manulife Securities
Julia Chung, JYC Financial
Marcello Varano, Laurentian Bank Securities
Steve Tate, Tate Financial -Investia

The Dundee Goodman Private Client Award for Community Service Effort of the Year


Kirk Brugger, Brugger Wealth Management - Fundex - WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Baljit Rana, Sun Life Financial
Frederick Montilla, Montilla Wealth Management - Division of Investors Group
Jason F.D. Polsinelli, ScotiaMcleod Financial Services Inc.
Jonathan Lewis, Eastport Financial Group
Ray Lessard, BMO Nesbitt Burns
Rose Cammareri, AGF Investments Inc.

The Home Trust Company Award for New Advisor on the Block – Newcomer of the Year


Siouffi, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management - WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Ben Eby, Eby Financial Group Inc.
Chris Gaudet, Gaudet Tougas Wealth Management - Raymond James
Jessica Kemp, Kemp Financial Group Inc. - Freedom 55 Financial
Kelvin Byce, BMO Nesbitt Burns

The Questrade Smart Etf Award for First Class Customer Service Individual Office


Bev Evans, Evans Wealth Management - Richardson GMP - WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Gillian Stovel Rivers, Assante Financial Management Ltd.
Chris Lennox, Lennox Financial Group Inc
Duane Francis, Mandeville Private Client
Laurie Bonten, National Bank Financial
Monica Weissmann, Wealth Management by Monica Weissmann - Manulife Securities
Robert McClelland, The McClelland Financial Group

The CFA Society Toronto Outstanding Advisor Alternative Investments Award


Michael Prittie, Mandeville Private Client / Adam Capital Wealth Architects - WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Arthur C Salzer, Northland Wealth Management
Wenbo Zhang, Pinnacle Wealth Brokers
John R. Ardill, Ardill Financial Inc.

The Fundserv Award for Advisor Network/ Brokerage of the Year


Dundee Goodman Private Wealth - WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Assante Wealth Management
HollisWealth
Manulife Securities

The Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Finacial Planning Industry


Michael Lee-Chin, Mandeville Private Client

Young Gun Bdm / Wholesaler of the Year


Anthony Chouinard, Invesco Canada - WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Adam Elliot, Dynamic Funds of Canada
Stephen Bebber, Fidelity Investments Canada
Matthew Pavey, Invesco Canada
Elisabeth Préfontaine , iShares by BlackRock
Rameez Husseini, RBCGAM - Perron & Partners Wealth Management

The Financial Planning Standards Council Award for Best Practice Individual Advisor Office – 25 Staff or Less


Kevin Hegedus & Kevin Haakensen , Prairie Wealth Management - WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Rona Birenbaum , Caring for Clients
Tony De Thomasis, De Thomas Financial Corp.
Michael Prittie, Adam Capital Wealth Architects - Mandeville Private Client
Thane Stenner and Youssef Zohny, StennerZohny Investment Partners - Richardson GMP

The Tsx Private Markets Award for Outstanding Internet Presence


Dan Bortolotti, PWL Capital Inc. - WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Avraham Byers, Breakthrough Personal Financial Trainers
Ryan Colwell, IPC Investment Corporation
Rob McClelland, The McClelland Financial Group
Kevin Cahill, Canadian Legacy Builder
George Christison, Investing For Me

The Blackrock Award for Portfolio/Discretionary Manager of the Year


Rob Tétrault, Wealth Management Group, National Bank Financial - WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Carrie Lyle-Voce, ScotiaMcLeod / Verus Wealth Management
Chad Larson, National Bank Financial
John J De Goey, Burgeonvest Bick Securities Limited
Brian S. Jones, TD Wealth Private Investment Advice
Marco Zaino, Dundee Goodman Private Wealth
Wolfgang Klein, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

The Advocis Award for New House on the Block Award


Elie Nour Group - Manulife Securities - WINNER

Excellence Awardees

Northland Wealth Management
Calgary North Region - Investors Group Financial Services
SPEIR Wealth Management Inc.
Kemp Financial Group

2015
Continue to the site